Privacy Policy

Your privacy and security are important to us. Play4Them respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. We use the information collected through our website to facilitate donation collection and processing, to provide tax receipts, to process online account registrations and to communicate relevant news and updates.

Privacy Statement and Summary

Play4Them works carefully to ensure that your personal information is kept safe and secure throughout the transaction process and otherwise while in our custody or under our control. Play4Them is committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy and security of the personal information provided to us by our donors and registered charities in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). By making a donation, requesting information, or registering for an account on our website, you are giving Play4Them permission to collect some of your personal information and to contact you by way of the information provided for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and why we collect it, how we use that information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what personal information is recorded.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Except as set out in this Privacy policy, Play4Them does not disclose or sell your personal information to any third-parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments and donations, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfill orders and shipments, to assist in marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those third-party service providers (i) shall be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service, (ii) must protect personal information to the same extent as Play4Them, and (iii) shall be prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to review or revise information that you previously provided to us, you may access and change your personal information in the "Settings" section on the platform. You may also contact us at [email protected]

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual including information that can be used to recognize, identify or contact a specific individual, whether it concerns an email address, where an individual lives, or which interests, causes and organizations he or she supports. Personal information does not include most business contact information such as the name, title, business address, or business telephone or fax number or business email address of an employee of an organization, and certain publicly available information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Play4Them regularly reviews its privacy practices and updates its Privacy Policy as required. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are aware of any changes. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Links to Third Party Sites

This website may offer links to other third party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites.

Play4Them is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Third Parties

Payment processing services for Organizations and Users on Play4Them are provided by Stripe and are subject to the Stripe Connected Account Agreement, which includes the Stripe Terms of Service (collectively, the “Stripe Services Agreement”). By agreeing to these terms or continuing to operate as an Organization or User on Play4Them, you agree to be bound by the Stripe Services Agreement, as the same may be modified by Stripe from time to time. As a condition of Play4Them enabling payment processing services through Stripe, you agree to provide Play4Them accurate and complete information about you and your business, and you authorize Play4Them to share it and transaction information related to your use of the payment processing services provided by Stripe.

As a condition of using Play4Them, you acknowledge you are bound by the Google Terms of Service and Google Privacy Policy, and that we may utilize their services to provide location and other geographical data.

Cookies

Use of Play4Them will result in stored “cookies”. Cookies are strings of code which are then stored on your computer. Play4Them uses these stored cookies to collect information about when you visit our website, when you use the services, your browser, your operating system, and other similar information. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you block our cookies, our services may not work properly.

Third Party Cookies

The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by Play4Them's Privacy Policy. Play4Them does not have access or control over third party cookies. Third parties use session ID cookies to make navigating Play4Them's websites easier for you. Play4Them uses third-party services to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run and improve our services.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.

Canada’s Anti Spam Legislation (CASL)

Where CASL applies to Play4Them's communications with users, donors or volunteers, Play4Them is committed to complying with CASL and in particular the provisions setting out the requirements for sending commercial electronic messages.